Salary Insights Nepal

Salary Insights Nepal: How Much Can You Earn in Nepal in 2026?

The average monthly salary in Nepal in 2026 sits between NPR 25,000 and NPR 40,000, but the real range is much wider - freshers in retail start at NPR 15,000, while senior IT engineers and executives cross NPR 2,00,000 a month. Benchmark your pay across every major profession, sector, qualification and city below.

Minimum
NPR 19,550
Average
NPR 32,000
Maximum
NPR 2,00,000
NPR 19,550NPR 2,00,000

Typical monthly salary range month in Nepal, 2026.

Minimum wage
NPR 19,550
per month (from FY 2082/83)
Median salary
NPR 30,000
across private sector
Top earners
NPR 5,00,000+
remote & senior tech roles

Salary by profession in Nepal

Browse 62+ professions across 12 sectors. Click any role to see its full salary breakdown, experience tiers, perks, and career growth path.

Aviation

Creative & Media

Defence

Education

Engineering

Finance & Accounting

Government

Healthcare

IT & Technology

Law & Judiciary

Marketing & Sales

Police & Security

Salary by sector

Information Technology
NPR 50,000 - 2,50,000+
Banking & Finance
NPR 22,000 - 1,00,000+
Healthcare
NPR 20,000 - 3,00,000+
Government / Nijamati
NPR 33,000 - 82,000+
NGOs & INGOs
NPR 40,000 - 2,50,000+
Hospitality & Tourism
NPR 12,000 - 80,000
Education
NPR 20,000 - 80,000
Legal Practice
NPR 15,000 - 2,00,000+

Salary by education and degree

Education has a clear effect on pay in Nepal - each additional level adds roughly 16% to monthly earnings.

+2 / Higher Secondary
NPR 15,000 - 25,000
Diploma
NPR 18,000 - 30,000
Bachelor's Degree
NPR 25,000 - 50,000
Master's Degree
NPR 40,000 - 80,000
Professional Certifications (CA, CFA, PMP, AWS)
NPR 50,000 - 1,00,000+
PhD
NPR 70,000 - 1,50,000+

How to earn more in Nepal

  • Move into high-demand sectors like IT, finance or specialised healthcare
  • Add a globally recognised certification on top of your local degree
  • Build remote or freelance income alongside your day job
  • Negotiate at every job change rather than waiting for annual increments
  • Relocate to Kathmandu or Pokhara where pay is genuinely higher
  • Develop English communication skills to unlock INGO and remote work

FAQs: Salary in Nepal

What is the average monthly salary in Nepal in 2026?+

The average monthly salary in Nepal in 2026 is between NPR 25,000 and NPR 40,000 for most private sector workers. The median sits around NPR 30,000 per month.

What is the minimum wage in Nepal?+

The minimum wage in Nepal is NPR 19,550 per month, effective from fiscal year 2082/83. Tea estate workers have a separate minimum of NPR 15,699.

How much do fresh graduates earn in Nepal?+

Fresh graduates in Nepal earn between NPR 15,000 and NPR 35,000 per month. IT, INGO, and banking roles pay at the higher end; retail and hospitality at the lower end.

Which sector pays the highest in Nepal?+

Information Technology pays the highest in Nepal in 2026, particularly cloud, cybersecurity, AI, and software roles. Banking, healthcare, and INGOs follow.

Is NPR 50,000 a good salary in Nepal?+

Yes, NPR 50,000 is a decent salary for a single person in Nepal in 2026. It comfortably covers rent, food, transport, and basic savings outside Kathmandu.

Which city in Nepal pays the highest salary?+

Kathmandu pays the highest salaries in Nepal, followed by Pokhara, Biratnagar, and Birgunj. Kathmandu's average sits around NPR 86,900 per month.